A "You Are Here" map in Cheapside, London.
Location: London, United Kingdom

Up to the 12th century, for those living and working in the City of London, Cheapside ('cheap' meaning market) was the major of two markets and the names of the streets that lead off it reflect the trades that flourished there – Wood Street, Milk Street, Bread Street, Honey Lane, Poultry and Friday Street (for fish).

By the 16th century it was a hub of commerce and industry, a thriving port, the home of the nation’s major wholesale markets and the place from which professions, crafts and trades were regulated through the City’s ancient livery companies.

In the 17th century, coffeehouses arrived in the City and these soon became the place to pick up news. Some houses became the makeshift offices of the trades they served, giving birth to some of the world’s greatest financial institutions – the London Stock Exchange started in Jonathan’s Coffeehouse in Change Alley and Lloyds of London takes its name from Edward Lloyd, the proprietor of a coffeehouse in Tower Street. This, coupled with the founding by Royal Charter of the Bank of England in 1694, was the catalyst for the development of the City as a financial centre.

Today, City residents number 9,200 (although this number is growing) and the City’s workforce has grown to 330,000.
Location Name: You Are Here - Cheapside