Town Clock, El Cajon, California
Clock above the main intersection of downtown El Cajon, California.

"Cajon" is a Spanish word meaning -- no, not a French-speaking person from the bayous of Louisiana, but -- "box" or "drawer" (as in "desk drawer" or "chest of drawers"). The name was given to a 19th-century ranch in this area because of the shape of the valley, surrounded by mountains, in which it is located. The town began to grow during an 1870s gold rush in east San Diego County, and is now one of several growing cities east of San Diego .

This clock overlooks the main intersection, Main and Magnolia streets. It's on the corner tower of a modern building that houses a law firm, a title insurance company, and a Starbucks. A far cry from being the site of an Old West hotel catering to hopeful (or failed) gold prospectors. Can you say "gentrification" and "suburbanization," boys and girls? I knew you could!

There are several other waymarks in the immediate vicinity.
Status: Working