Syracuse-Turkey Creek Public Library, Syracuse, Indiana
A great little hometown library with a terrific children's section downstairs.
Location: Indiana, United States

There have been plenty of physical changes to the library since it was built in 1920. In 1956, the basement of the library was renovated to house the expanding children’s department and also created an enclosed front entrance. Less than a decade later, in 1964, another renovation took place which added space for offices, and also created the lower-level entrance to the children’s department. It was during this renovation that all exterior steps were enclosed, as it was said the steps became slippery in winter weather. It cost $20,000, and was completed in 1965.

In 1990, the biggest renovation yet of the Syracuse Library was undertaken and it is what gave us the library we have today. The renovation of 1990 – 1991 added about six thousand square feet to the library, bringing the total square footage of the library to over ten thousand feet. Along with the front entrance being updated, a vestibule and the elevator were put in, which made the library handicapped accessible. Also, a space was added to house the Syracuse-Wawasee Historical Museum. This museum was moved to the community center several years ago, and the space is now used as the adult fiction section.

As for the history of the library here is a quote from their web site:

After much correspondence, it was recorded in the library board minutes on February 13th of 1917 that the Carnegie Corporation of New York had offered Turkey Creek Township $10,000 if all of the conditions of the Carnegie Formula could be met. This is the memo that James Betram, who was Carnegie’s secretary, sent to the treasurer of the Carnegie Corporation, R.A. Franks, requesting that he reserve funds for the building of a library in Syracuse. It reads:

“Please make the following payment on account of library donations: Syracuse Town and Turkey Creek Township, Indiana. Sums as needed to pay for the erection of a free public library building as work progresses, to the extent of $10,000.” (picture of the memo at right)
It became clear soon after plans were made to build the freestanding Syracuse Library that the cost of construction would easily go over the $10,000 budget. According to the correspondence with the Carnegie Corporation, the cost of labor and materials had gone up during the time between getting the promise of Carnegie funds and the actual start date for the construction. Keep in mind this was about 1919. World War I had just ended. 117,000 American soldiers had been killed and over 200,000 had been wounded. Material, especially steel, was scarce, as most of it had gone towards the war effort. Additionally, labor was at a premium during this time. The library board wrote to the Carnegie Corporation, asking them for either more money or an extension on the deadline Carnegie imposed on building projects, but Carnegie wouldn’t budge. The people of Syracuse had to get creative.
Details are fuzzy as to how much exactly was needed on top of the $10,000 from Carnegie. It seems it was anywhere from $4,000 to $6,500. We know that the library board got a loan from Syracuse State Bank to cover the cost of buying the plot of land to build the library, and that the board also solicited donations from the community. It seems they didn’t wait to get the full amount for the whole project before beginning; for instance we know that the foundation of the current library was laid in 1919, at a cost of $640. On April 6th of 1918, the library board decided to hire S.A. Craig, a local architect, to design the building, although it wasn’t until 1920 that his designs were accepted by the board. He also seems to have been the one who sold the bricks to build the library, all 24,000 of them.

An interesting note about the architecture: Recipients of Carnegie funds were encouraged to build in any architectural style they wished, but Carnegie did make two stipulations. One, there had to be a staircase leading up to the front doors. Carnegie believed that by climbing steps to enter a library, it represented elevation of mind by learning. Also, he wanted a lamp or lamppost outside of every library he helped to build, as he believed a lamppost symbolized enlightenment by learning. Carnegie also sent a portrait of himself to every library built with Carnegie Corporation funds, so that no one ever forgot their benefactor. The Syracuse Public Library still displays the portrait we recieved from Carnegie.

The first check sent by the Carnegie Corporation arrived on October 27th of 1920, in the amount of $4,500. In November of that year another $1850 was received, and the final $3650 was received on February 11th of 1921. The library was opened almost exactly a month later, on March 15th, 1921.

Most of the festivities that day took place downstairs in what is now the children's department. It wasn’t until 1956 that the library was renovated and the basement was finished, creating the children’s department, but in 1921, it was a very small space used for meetings and staff offices. Historic documents tell us that March 15th was a rainy, cold Tuesday, and the activities that might have taken place outside on a nicer day were instead relegated to the indoors. A short speech was made by William Hamilton, who was then the secretary of the State Library board. We know that the Syracuse High School orchestra played a number, followed by a performance from the Girls Glee Club. It seems several impromptu speeches were made, and there’s even something about a spontaneous violin duet by two of the new patrons. Afterwards, the public was encouraged to go upstairs and take a look at their new library that their funds and tax dollars, along with some help from Andrew Carnegie, had built.
Classification of Library: Public Library (Open to all)

Internet access available: Yes - Library Terminal: Register with Library Clerk to use

Hours of Operation:
Monday 10am - 8pm Tuesday 10am - 8pm Wednesday 10am - 8pm Thursday 12pm - 7pm Friday 10am - 6pm Saturday 10am - 5pm Closed Sundays