Church of St.Peter and St.Paul, Watford, Northants.
A Grade I listed church, built in the early 14th and 15th centuries, and restored in the C19 .
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

This church, dedicated to St.Peter and St.Paul, was built in the early C14-15 and C18, and restored in C19. It is built in coursed and uncoursed ironstone rubble, the tower partly sandstone ashlar with a lead roof.

Basic plan is a chancel with a north chapel, nave aisled to both north and south, north and south porches, and west tower.

The chancel is perpendicular and incorporates early C14 work. The east window is 5-light with 5-centred arch and panel tracery with three similar 3-light windows on the south wall. A Priest's doorway in the north wall to the chapel is c.1300 and has a chamfered arch.
There is a 3-light east window in the south aisle, of c.1300, with intersecting tracery. Two similar 3-light windows are in the south wall to east of the porch and two pairs of lancets to the west of the porch. There is a gargoyle in this outside wall at the head of the drain pipe leading water from the roof. There is a flat arched Perpendicular window without tracery in the west wall of the south aisle and a straight headed doorway of the same date below it. The south porch is C14 with an inner doorway of the same date and has a hollow, chamfered arch. The jambs were rebuilt in C19-C20, it has a double ribbed plank door.
The west tower is Perpendicular with a castellated parapet and chimeras at each corner. The bell openings are traceried 2-light and there is a 4-light west window with panel tracery.
The north aisle has a C14 west window without tracery. There is an early C14 three-light window with reticulated tracery to the west of the north porch and there are 2 similar windows to the east. The north porch, C18, has a pedimented gable and arched doorway with keyblock. The 5-light window with geometrical tracery in the east wall of north chapel was damaged and has been partly renewed.

Unfortunately there are very few services held here and the 6 bells in the tower are in need of a major overhaul and very difficult to ring.
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1300

Age of Church building determined by?: Other reliable source