First Church Bell Tower - Oklahoma City, OK
First Church (Methodist) is one of the two oldest churches in Oklahoma City.

First Church's red brick building was built in 1904 and was the location of the church's sanctuary until 1995, when the Murrah Federal Building bombing heavily damaged this beautiful church, located directly across from the bombing location. All the beautiful stained glass windows were damaged or destroyed, and have been replaced. For a period of three years, the congregation met at another location, while this building was renovated, and a new sanctuary was built north of this building. This historic building is currently the Fellowship Hall.

The bell tower is located at the southwest corner of the building. The four-story brick tower is square and detailed with stone. It stands directly to the west of the main south entrance It contains an octave of bells. In the past, they were rung just before each Sunday morning service. At this time, although not damaged during the bombing, they are still in need of repair and are currently not being rung.
Address of Tower:
131 N.W. 4th Street