Brightman House - Millersburg, Ohio
L.H. Brightman House, 484 Wooster Rd, Millersburg was built in 1902.
Location: Ohio, United States

The 28 room Queen Anne style Victorian house was completed in 1902 by L.H. Brightman, a Cleveland industrialist, for his wife Elizabeth and eight of their twelve children. Soon his business outgrew the Millersburg area and four years later he and his family moved out. In 1907 a group physicians purchased the home for use as a sanitarium. Two years later it was sold to H.C. Lee, a senior partner of the Griggs and Lee construction company. The home remained in the Lee family until 1971 when Lena Lee Unkel, the married daughter of H.C. Lee, passed away. She had lived in the home from 1909 until her passing in 1971. The Holmes County historical society purchased the home in 1971. It now serves as the society's museum of Victoriana and collection of Holmes County history.
484 Wooster Rd
Millersburg, Ohio USA