1904 - First M.E. Church - Oklahoma City, OK
"The World is My Parish" states the cornerstone on this church - a quotation from John Wesley.

On the southwest corner of this historic church, a two-sided cornerstone reads: "First M.E. Church / First Building Erected 1889 / Present Edifice 1904 / Cornerstone Laid Jan'y 28." and "First M.E. Church / "The world is my parish." Wesley"

One week after the Land Run of 1889, a small group of Methodists held their first service in the new Territory. A wood frame building was constructed at that time, followed by this church building which was constructed in 1904.

This Methodist church was heavily damaged during the bombing of the Murrah Federal Building in April 1995. The property was restored, and the congregation returned to this building on Easter Sunday, 1998. A new sanctuary building was constructed and this original building is now the Fellowship Hall.

This is a two-story plus basement brick building with stone window sills and headers, and stained glass windows throughout. Two tall square towers flank the main entrance on the south side of the building. The church is very active in ministering to the needs of the downtown inner city community.

Year of construction: 1904

Full inscription:
First M.E. Church / "The World is My Parish." Wesley First M.E. Church First Building Erected 1889 Present Edifice 1904 Cornerstone Laid Jan'y 28