Samuel Chapin - The Puritan - Springfield, MA
18T E 699680 N 4664032
The original sculpture by August Saint-Gaudens of Deacon Samuel Chapin (The Puritan) graces Merrick Park in Springfield, MA

In 1881, Chester W. Chapin, a railroad tycoon and congressman, commissioned the renowned sculptor Augustus Saint-Gaudens create a bronze likeness of his ancestor, Deacon Samuel Chapin (1595–1675), one of the three founders of Springfield, MA.

The statue was so popular with the public that Saint-Gaudens decided to produce smaller scale versions of this work under the title "The Puritan". He correctly surmised that this would be an excellent source of addition income. Today more than 25 slightly altered copies of this work can be found in museums, art galleries, universities, and private collections around the world.

This impressive sculpture of the The Deacon can be found outside the main Springfield Library in Merrick Park on State Street. The base is inscribed:

Deacon Samuel Chapin
One Of The Founders Of Springfield