Redbud Chapel - Marlow, OK
A church with a rich history, still in use by the community.

Redbud Chapel, re-located to Redbud Park on Sunday, April 25, 1997, has a long history in the lives of the Marlow community. Before this Catholic mission-church was built, the small congregation in Marlow would have to travel eight miles north to Rush Springs, where Mass was celebrated once every six weeks. The eight-mile journey could take three hours on the dirt, and often muddy, roads.

In 1904, this 30 x 35 foot frame structure was erected, and dedicated on November 22nd as the Immaculate Conception Catholic Church. After a strong wind blew the church 20 feet off its foundation in 1905, it was set upon a new foundation and continued in use as a church until 1997.

When a new church building was planned, to be placed on the same site as the old building, plans were made to tear down this old church. After objections were made, permission was granted to give the building to the City of Marlow, to be preserved as an historical building. A "Save the Church" campaign was started and $20,000 was raised for the move and any necessary repairs. The move was made on Sunday, April 25, 1997 to its present site in Redbud Park.

Re-named Redbud Chapel, it is currently used as a non-denominational chapel for weddings, memorial services and other family or community affairs. The beautiful old building, with its location in the historic and lovely Redbud Park, is the perfect site for quaint and nostalgic services and events.
Type of Wedding Chapel?: Traditional Church Style

Main and Elm Street Marlow, OK 73055