Castelo de Loulé
A castle located in the city center of Loulé.
Location: Faro, Portugal

Loulé Castle lies in the town of Loulé in the Algarve province in Portugal. It is locally known as Castelo de Loulé.

The castle formed the northwest corner of the medieval city walls of the town. It was built or rebuilt shortly after the town was taken by D. Paio Peres Correia during the Reconquest in 1249. The city walls date back to the Almoravid period. In 1280 the town and castle were donated to the Order of the Knights of Santiago by D. Dinis.

During the earthquake of 1755 the castle suffered severely. The present remains of the castle consists of three outward projecting towers and one inward projecting gatetower and the walls that connect them. All of them were restored in the 20th century.

The gate in the gatetower probably also served as a city gate.
Accessibility: Full access