King Chulalongkorn—Nonthaburi, Thailand.
A statue to the fifth king of the Chakri dynasty of Thailand.
Location: Thailand

King Chulalongkorn (b. 1853-d. 1910), also known as King Rama 5 ( reigned: 1868-1910), is one of the great kings of Thailand, and fondly remembered by his people. He is known for resisting the nefarious imperial ambitions of both Britain and France, modernising his country, and reforming the governmental administration. Statues of him are to be seen throughout Thailand, and invariably at the front of provincial administration buildings (Provincial Halls).

This statue of the King is found in front of the provincial hall of the province of Nonthaburi, which lies immediately to the north of Bangkok. Nonthaburi is essentially the suburbs of Bangkok. The King is depicted standing, in western military dress, with his left hand resting on an extended sword. As with most statues in Thailand this is also a shrine. Locals do come by to pay their respects.