Site of First Game in the NFL
Marks the site of the first game in NFL history. Marker # 57-9
Location: Ohio, United States

Front Text : "Site of First Game in the NFL"
On October 3, 1920 the first game matching two professional teams of the American Professional Football Association, a league that would become the National Football League (NFL), was held on this field within Triangle Park. In that game, the Dayton Triangles defeated the Columbus Panhandles 14-0. The Triangle's Lou Partlow scored the first touchdown and George "Hobby" Kinderdine kicked the first extra point. Three factories founded by Dayton businessmen Edward Deeds and Charles Kettering sponsored the Dayton Triangles team. The factories were the Dayton Engineering Laboratories Company (DELCO), Dayton Metal Products Company (D.M.P.Co.), and Domestic Engineering Company (DECO), later call Delco-Light. They formed an industrial triangle of plants in downtown Dayton.

Back Text : "Site of First Game in the NFL"
Marker Number: 57-9