American Fork Fort Wall
City Historical Marker of the South Wall of the American Fork fort built by early pioneers.
Location: Utah, United States

This is a monument placed in the city park by the Daughters of Utah Pioneers. The monument is well known and used to feature a large bell from the first city hall. The city has recently decided to rebuild the bell tower on City Hall and move the bell back to its rightful place.

Text from the plaque on the side of the monument:

"In 1852 Mormon Pioneers who had settled on the American Fork creek received orders to build a fort for protection from indians. Most cabins were moved into an enclosure 80x74 rods, covering 37 acres. By 1855 each of the families built a wall 12x6 feet across the rear of his lot, using clay poured into log forms. A tax was levied to erect a corral in center of the fort with gates at corners. This monument marks the south wall. The bell was on the first city hall and tolled for all meetings and curfew at nine."
Marker Name: American Fork Fort Wall

Marker Type: City