Musée d'Art et d'Archéologie - Laon, France
31U E 545332 N 5490239
[FR] Le Musée d'art et d'archéologie de Laon est le principal musée de la ville. [EN] The Museum has been established in these premises since 1891
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

[FR] Crée en 1861, il est installé depuis 1891 dans l'ancienne commanderie des Templiers dont la chapelle date du XIIe siècle. Le musée présente des collections d'archéologie régionale et méditerranéenne ainsi que des collections de beaux-arts.

[EN] It was created in 1851 by the « Société Académique de Laon » in order to exhibit the astonishing « objets d’art » coming from the excavations of the Gallo-Roman and Merovingian graveyards of the region.

The Museum grew richer in getting the collection of the greek, egyptian and roman antiques coming from P.M. de La Charlonie. This collection consists of 1700 museum pieces about, and because of its great interest, people have said that this collection of greek vases, statuettes and sculptures is one of the first collection after the one exhibited in « Le Louvre ».
Theme:
Archéology

Street Address:
32 Rue Georges Ermant, 02000 Laon

Food Court: no

Gift Shop: no

Hours of Operation:
Du 1er octobre au 31 mai : > 14 à 18 h pour tous publics. Du 1er juin au 30 septembre : > 11-18 h sans interruption. FERMETURE Tous les lundis et les 1er janvier, 1er mai, 14 juillet, 25 décembre

Cost: 4.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Small