1889 - Bent County Courthouse - Las Animas, CO
This 120 year old courthouse sits in the southeast part of Las Animas.
Location: Colorado, United States

Excerpt from the The Bent County Democrat: "The Bent County Courthouse was first dedicated on Dec. 31, 1888, New Year’s Eve. It is truly an “Icon of the American West.” The courthouse represents at least six generations of men, women and children, farmers, ranchers, business men and women who have at one time or another have called Bent County home.

It represents those who have served the country and the armed forces. It represents the 40- some young Bent County boys who died defending the nation in WWII, the greatest generation. “This is your courthouse and the next generation and the next.” Long said in the opening ceremony at the re-dedication on May 1, 2010.

The courthouse was built by true craftsmen and has been rebuilt by true craftsmen. The original cost of the building was $58,428, the renovation reached $3.7 million".

It is a historic and majestic looking building representing a part of Colorado history. It is built in the classic style of the times and evokes reminiscent memories of a bygone era.
Year of construction: 1889

Full inscription: