Missionaries and Settlers of Santa Clara Prior to 1861
Santa Clara was settled in 1854 by missionaries to the Southern Indian Mission.
Location: Utah, United States

Missionaries and Settlers of Santa Clara
In the early winter of 1854, Jacob Hamblin, Samuel Knight, Thales Haskell, A.P. Hardy, and Ira Hatch came to the Santa Clara Valley. They built a log cabin and a rock dam to divert the water from the Santa Clara Creek. In the spring of 1855, with the help of other missionaries sent here to the Southern Indian Mission, the cabins were expanded to become a fort. Before 1861, other settlers, including families of the missionaries, located in Santa Clara.

The plaque contains the names of 157 individuals who comprised the population of Santa Clara prior to 1861.

Erected by The Santa Clara Historical Society - - - September 23, 1994

Marker Name: Missionaries and Settlers of Santa Clara Prior to 1861

Marker Type: City

Addtional Information:
This is one of four plaques mounted on the Santa Clara Heritage Monument at Heritage Park. This plaque is located on the east side of the monument. Another plaque, located on the north side of the monument lists the 87 members of the Swiss Company that arrived in 1861.

County: Washington

City: Santa Clara