Santa Clara's First Public Buildings
12S E 264291 N 4112933
The first public buildings were the meetinghouse/school and the chapel. In early Mormon settlements, the church buildings served a multitude of functions in addition to their religious uses.
Location: Utah, United States

First Santa Clara Meetinghouse and School
1863-1902

On the northwest corner of this lot stood the first meeting house in Santa Clara. The building, which faced the street on the west, was completed in 1863, soon after the Swiss settlers arrived. The original structure was one room measuring 40' x 28' and was used for church, civic, school, and recreational activities. There was a big curtain in the center which could be pulled to make two meeting areas. Later another room was added and used as a stage. A jail was built under the stage. The children of Santa Clara's first settlers learned reading, writing, and arithmetic within the walls of this humble building. And they, along with their parents, worshipped there on Sunday.

Santa Clara Chapel
1897-1947
The red-bricked Santa Clara Chapel with its cathedral style windows, was built on the southwest corner of this square in 1897. The building was officially dedicated on April 27, 1902. Here Santa Clara citizens met for church on Sundays, and school classes were held during the week. The building was heated by wood burning stove in the middle of the room. A long pipe hung from the ceiling by wires and ran out the back of the building. Electric fans were placed in all the windows for cooling during the hot summer days. The red sandstone steps in front of the building were used as a gathering place for children playing games, group pictures, and visiting. The building was torn down to make way for the new chapel.

Behold the work of the old. Let your heritage not be lost,
but bequeath it as a memory, treasure, and blessing.
Gather the lost and the hidden and preserve it for thy children.
-Christian Metz

Erected by The Santa Clara Historical Society - - - September 23, 1994

Marker Name: Santa Clara's First Public Buildings

Marker Type: City

Addtional Information:
This is one of four plaques mounted on the Santa Clara Heritage Monument at Heritage Park. This plaque is located on the south side of the monument.

County: Washington

City: Santa Clara