Penmon Priory - Anglesey- North Wales
30U E 429580 N 5906787
Several parts of the building are in the care of Cadw and are free to visit. Information boards explain the history of the priory.
Location: North Wales, United Kingdom

The monastery was founded by the 6th Century celtic Saint, Seiriol, but Viking raids have destroyed the remains of the original structure. There are however two stone celtic crosses that date from around 900 to 1000 A.D. housed within the present church. and although now protected from the elements the years have taken their toll on the ancient stone carvings.

The church and the conical tower were built in the middle of the 12th Century under the authority of Gruffudd ap Cynan and Owain Gwynedd, and it remains to this day as the finest example of a 12th Century church in Gwynedd. A new chancel with richly carved arches and pillars was added in the 13th Century. and Penmon became an Augustinian Priory during the reign of Prince Llywelyn ap Iorwerth.

The dilapidated three storey stone buildings to the south of the church contained the monks' dining hall and dormitory and, although roofless, the building is still an impressive structure to this day. A doorway at ground level gives access to a cellar, but with the lack of floors the whole of the building is visible on entry, including beam holes for the floors and the remains of the large refectory windows. Adjacent to the doorway is a 12th Century gravestone that had been used as the door lintel for many years.

The priory survived the Edwardian conquest before it's eventual dissolution in 1538, and passed into the ownership of the Bulkeleys of Beaumaris. The Bulkeleys constructed the Dovecote and enclosed much of the land as a deer park.
I am an English Heritage Member: yes

Property Address: