Yavapai Observation Station - GCNP, AZ
This plaque is located inside the station. The station has a view of the canyon!
Location: Arizona, United States

"This observation station was developed so that visitors to the Grand Canyon National Park may gain appreciation of scientific values, the earth's beauty and magnitude, and the significance of time as exemplified in the Grand Canyon of the Colorado River. Toward that purpose the National Park Service was aided by the generous contributions of funds and efforts of the Laura Superman Rockefeller Memorial, the American Association of Museums, the National Academy of Sciences, the Carnegie Institution of Washington, Dr. John C. Merriam, Mr. and Mrs. Chauncey J. Hamlin, Dr. Hermon C. Bumpus, Dr. David White, and Dr. Charles D. Walcott."
Marker Name: Yavapai Observation Station

Type of history commemorated: Place