Hotel Jerome - Aspen, CO
13S E 342873 N 4339517
Hotel Jerome is a restored 1889 luxury silver boom era hotel, 7 blocks from Aspen Mountain and the Silver Queen Gondola. The hotel was added to the National Register of Historic Places on March 20, 1986.
Location: Colorado, United States

Hotel Jerome has a rich history as one of the Rocky Mountain’s most iconic luxury resort destinations. Hotel Jerome was born of the vision of one man: Jerome B. Wheeler, the co-owner of New York's Macy's Department Store, during the height of the Colorado’s silver boom. He built the hotel in 1889 to emulate the great European hotels such as London's fabled Claridge's and George V in Paris – and to create an aura of cosmopolitan civility in what was then a raucous mining town.

The grand hotel, which quickly became the epicenter of Aspen's social and commercial life, was considered a modern marvel, with opening night rates on $3 - $4 per room. One of the first buildings west of the Mississippi River to be fully lit by electricity, it featured 90 guest rooms, 15 bathrooms, indoor plumbing, hot and cold running water, steam heat and an elevator.

After the "silver crash” at the end of the 19th century, the hotel fell on difficult times and struggled to remain open until the 1940s, when Aspen was re-invented as a ski resort. Soon thereafter, Hotel Jerome was restored to its former glory, becoming immensely popular with the movie stars who put Aspen on the world's celebrity map.

The hotel was renovated in the mid-1980s and then again recently in 2002. These renovations included upgrading the hotel’s facilities, enlarging it with a new four-story addition and grand ballroom, and refurbishing the famous J-Bar, guest rooms and main lobby. Energy Star

Today, Hotel Jerome has found a comfortable balance between authentic historic character and fine, modern amenity.
Name of the Hotel: Hotel Jerome

330 East Main Street Aspen, CO 81611