1863 - The Eskdale Centre, Boot, Cumbria
30U E 481963 N 6027389
The Eskdale Centre was built in 1863 as the High School near Boot, Cumbria. High was relative to the Low School at Eskdale Green further down the valley.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The old school has typically Victorian sandstone window and door surrounds. The walls are local stone, a mixture of granite and slate rubble, with a slate roof, probably not the original slates. Slate roofs last about 70 years. The nails rot first, then the wood lathes. The slates can be re-used.

An extra floor has been put in to create two dormitories and a kitchen added on the back for visiting groups. The ground floor is the main room with kitchen off to one side.

The High school, near the village of Boot, which dates from 1863, has accomodation for 100 scholars, and is attended by about 84 children, The Low school, at the Green, has room for 100 pupils.

CHARITIES- There is .... The interest of £137 has been left by several donors for the education of the poor of Eskdale, ..... A small endowment of land produces £5 2s. yearly, which is applied to the High school.
The late John Vicars, Esq., in 1889, bequeathed the sum of £200 to the school. The interest is applied in rewards for attendance and progress.

from Bulmer's Directory has a few words about the school in 1901.

- Visit Link