The London Asylum for the Insane
17T E 483412 N 4761332
The London Asylum for the Insane is now an abandoned building behind the Regional Mental Health Centre hospital on Highbury Avenue in London.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Built between 1868 and 1870 and opened in November of 1870, this site is the second asylum built by Ontario after Confederation. By 1914 the patient population had grown to 1130 patients. The original main hospital building was torn down in 1975 but the Infirmary/Exam Building (built in 1902), a horse barn, the Recreation Hall (built in the 1920's) and the Chapel Of Hope (built in 1884) still remain from the original hospital. The province and city are currently looking at new uses for this land so they buildings may be torn down although an endangered bird species (Chimney Swift) lives in these structures, which may save some of them.

Apparitions of former patients and staff, phantom screams, bangs, footsteps and other unexplained noises, light anomalies, faces appearing in windows, sounds of doors opening and closing on their own, shadow figures, feeling of being watched and a general feeling of unease, have all been experienced in these old buildings. A feeling of dread and extreme despair has been felt behind Building Q, and an overwhelming feeling of dark energy in the vicinity of Building Y. The phantom sounds of men screaming have also been heard in the basement of Building Y.

Public access?:
Access is not permitted to any of the buildings. Building Q is completely boarded up and fenced off.

Visting hours:
The site may be visited during daylight hours. Photos of the interior of building Q may be viewed at the following site: www.flickr.com/photos/phrenzee/sets/72157612505333542/