Capela de S.to António/Vestiaria/Alcobaça/Portugal
29S E 499245 N 4378886
Built in 1728 at the place where previously there was a very old chapel which was built by residents and dedicated to Saint Anthony.
Location: Leiria, Portugal

There are historical references to the Chapel of St. António Parish Memories ofCela Nova in November 6, 1728 where the Vicar Joze Manoel da Silva writes:

"The Parish is within the Villa, has the following logares in addition to the above reported that this is the end of Villa Cella, has the parish at the end of Villa de Alcobaça residents of the places, which now Cazais declaraão Almarai, Cazais of San Antonio thirty-four Neighbor ...

... In the Cazais St. António, aka Almarai there hua Irmida antigua Glonoso of San Antonio that are residents of said admenistradores Cazais, there is a eregirao time immemorial, this does not say Mass, but by Ahaz ...

It is yet another important reference in the news referred to the Royal Academy of D. John V.

"Places and Caza Neighbor of the term and places principles and mothers ...
The village of Vestiaria Neighbor to 76, with human parish church of the patron saint of N. Ms Help brotherhood so well that he has a coterie of mothers Lord, the brotherhood of the Holy Spirit, the name of Jezus, the N. Mrs. Rozario and the Souls. The Aldea of the Caza of Sancta Martha and Caniços Neighbor to 52, with human Capella de Santa Martha with a chaplain. The Caza of Sancto Antonio and the source of it with a chapel with 19 Sancto Neighbor.
Type of Church: Chapel

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship