Butterweck Mausoleum - Brooksville, FL
The Butterweck Mausoleum is located in the Brooksville Cemetery in Brooksville, Florida, USA.

The Butterweck Mausoleum appears to be constructed of granite. The Butterweck surname is inscribed over the entrance to the mausoleum, and above the name is the year 1916. Although there are no names listed on the mausoleum, a website (visit link) with the names of individuals buried in the cemetery lists two people with the Butterweck surname so this mausoleum is likely their final resting place. They are Lizzie Butterweck who died on August 28, 1921, and Otto C. Butterweck who died on March 13, 1916. The year of death for Otto C. matches the year inscribed on the mausoleum.

ABOUT THE CEMETERY

"Brooksville Cemetery began official operation in April 1887 although many citizens were already buried there. The earliest documented burial, that of Charlotte Crum, took place in September, 1842.The earliest marked grave is that of Jane Hope, who died in 1845. Originally named Chocochattee Cemetery, this cemetery is located at 1275 Olmes Road near the junction of State Roads 50 and 50A.

The cemetery is operated by the Brooksville Parks Department. Telephone 352-544-5455, or email parks@ci.brooksville.fl.us. This transcription was done in 2004 using burial records by Southwest Florida Pioneers Historical Society."

-- Source

History: