"Duck´s fountain" - Bratislava, SVK
33U E 657423 N 5334206
[EN] One of the most beautiful historic fountains in Bratislava. [SK] Jedna z najkrajsich historickych fontan v Bratislave.
Location: Bratislavský kraj, Slovakia

[EN]

"Duck´s fountain" can be found in the park on Safarikovo square.

Sculptor, Robert Kuhlmayer, transform a story to a bronze sculpture. A story about a nix and three boys - friends, which graze ducks on the Danube shores. After they visit the bottom of the Danube, where foot of man shall not, shepherds did not kept this secret and petrified. So the course of the black toad, the guardian of the Danube shore, fullfilled.
Fountain, from 1914, has a circular stone reservoir, in which a pedestal of irregural stone block is mounted, representing the bank of a river. On it are three statues of naked boys catching runaway ducks and water flows from its beaks.
Despite of the fairytale sad end, the fountain act alive and very merrily to the visitors.

Fountains,managed by Paming, are put into operation after the spring inspection, in april - may, and usually go to "winter sleep" in october.

[SK]

Kacaciu fontanu najdete v parciku na Safarikovom namesti.

Sochar Robert Kuhmayer v nej zhmotnil do bronzu pribeh o vodnikovi a troch chlapcoch - kamaratoch, ktori pasli na dunajskom nabrezi kacice. Po navsteve dunajskeho dna, kam ludska noha nesmie, pastierikovia neudrzali toto tajomstvo a skameneli. Tak sa splnila kliatba ciernej ropuchy, strazkyne dunajskeho brehu.
Fontana z roku 1914 ma kruhovu kamennu nadrz, v ktorej je osadeny podstavec z nepravidelnych kamennych blokov, predstavujuci breh rieky. Na nom su sochy troch nahych chlapcov chytajucich splasene kacice, ktorym zo zobakov tecie voda.
Napriek smutnemu koncu povesti fontana posobi na navstevnikov zivym a veselym dojmom.

Fontany v sprave Paming-u sa spustaju do prevadzky po jarnej kontrole, v mesiacoch april - maj, a na "zimny spanok" sa obvykle ukladaju v oktobri.