St. Clair River Tunnel
17T E 382361 N 4757432
The first full size submarine tunnel in North America completed in 1890 to provide a rail link between Canada and the USA. Listed on the US National Register of Historic Places in 1970.
Location: Michigan, United States

The St. Clair River Tunnel was the first full-size submarine tunnel built in North America. Prior to its completion railroads had not been able to pass beneath rivers. This accomplishment was only possible by combining three elements of tunnel construction: the shield method of excavating, the cast iron tunnel lining, and excavating in a compressed air environment. The St. Clair River Tunnel is important in the history of engineering because it was the world's first true test of the feasibility of constructing railroad (and later vehicular) tunnels through the soft, porous ground commonly found beneath rivers

The tunnel was completed in 1890 and operated for over 100 years however the bore diameter of 19’ 10” could not handle larger freight cars and a new tunnel, 27’ 6” in diameter was opened in 1994

The plaque shown below is by the rail-line at the approach to the tunnel - there is no good vantage point on the US side of the border to view the tunnel portal itself so I've included one from the Canadian side showing both the old and new tunnels

St. Clair River between Port Huron, Michigan and Sarnia, Ontario

County / Borough / Parish: St Clair County, Michigan and Lambton County, Ontario

Year listed: 1970

Historic (Areas of) Significance: Prior to its completion railroads had not been able to pass beneath rivers.

Periods of significance: 1890 - 1994

Historic function: International Submarine Railway Tunnel