Cabazon, California
11S E 521355 N 3753254
Cabazon is best-known for the two giant concrete dinosaurs that sit just north of Interstate 10 at the east edge of town.

The two hollow concrete dinosaurs were originally created to promote a diner alongside the newly constructed interstate highway. Both are hollow, with stairs that allow you to climb clear to the top of the behemoths. There is no charge for accessing the exhibit. Over twelve million people pass by these two giants every year.

In the middle 1990's, a Christian group acquired the property and established a creationism museum adjacent to the two prehistoric creatures. In a true dichotomy of information, the group displays their theory of a young earth alongside the original developer's displays on evolution.