Southgate Street School
16S E 716769 N 4330270
Former African-American school building standing in what would be Newport's riverfront historical section had the city not torn it all down. Southgate Street is still one of the rare brick streets left in the area.
Location: Kentucky, United States

"In 1870, the Newport City Council purchased property for a school for African Americans, and three years later a frame house constructed. Elizabeth Hudson was appointed first African American teacher at salary of $35 per month. Two major events of 1893 were school's first commencement and second floor addition. High school closed, 1921.

(Reverse) Southgate Street School - In 1955, a desegregation program was submitted to the school board and the school was dissolved. All African American students through eleventh grade could then attend Newport schools. Twelfth-grade students continued at William Grant, and teachers went on to positions in other Newport schools. Presented by Newport Lodge No. 120, O.E.S. Newport Chapter No. 105, and the Ky. African American Heritage Commission."
Marker Name: Southgate Street School

Marker Location: City