Dunkirk Light (Point Gratiot Light) - Dunkirk, NY
17T E 635276 N 4705915
Dunkirk Light, also referred to as Point Gratiot Light, is an active lighthouse located at Point Gratiot on Lake Erie in Dunkirk, NY.
Location: New York, United States

The lighthouse was built in 1826 and the current tower was completed in 1875. In 1960, the lighthouse was automated and is still in use.

The original lens was installed in 1857 and is a third order Fresnel lens that is still in use today. It is extremely rare because it doesn't revolve, it remains still. There are only 70 of this type of lens operational in the US.

The lighthouse and grounds are now The Dunkirk Lighthouse Museum, which houses displays on maritime history, branches of the armed forces, and restored rooms of the keeper's house. It was added to the National Register of Historic Places as Point Gratiot Lighthouse Complex in 1979.

For more information, click here.

The Dunkirk Lighthouse is open daily except Sunday. Guided or self tours include a climb to the top of the lighthouse, veteran museums and the gift shop.

Coastal Lighthouse: Lighthouse

LIGHTHOUSE CHALLENGE VISIT: Lighthouse Challenge Visit