Early Schoolhouse
Part of a one room log cabin schoolhouse moved to the grounds of Northern Kentucky University.
Location: Kentucky, United States

"A part of cabin, moved here from Grants Lick area, stood adjacent to Gosney School, and typifies first schoolhouses of Campbell County. Forty-two were erected. Two of them-John's Hill (ca. 1880-1906) and St. John's (ca. 1847-1857)-were within three miles of here. This site is part of land patent of David Leitch, early settler. Presented by Northern Kentucky University.

(Reverse) Northern Kentucky University - Northern Ky. University began as an extension center of University of Ky., 1948. It became community college, 1962, and by 1976 was a state university. It moved here from Covington in 1972. The 300-acre NKU campus is part of land first surveyed in April and June 1785, and issued as land patents by Isaac Shelby in 1792. See over. Presented by Northern Kentucky University."
Marker Name: Early Schoolhouse

Marker Location: Roadside