FIRST - State University - University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
The University of North Carolina in Chapel Hill was the first state university to open its doors.
Location: North Carolina, United States

The University of North Carolina has the distinction of being the first state supported university in the country to open its doors.

While the North Carolina Constitution of 1776 mandated a public university, the Revolutionary War prevented the school from being opened in a timely manner. The state charter for UNC was passed in 1789 and the school opened on January 15, 1795, making it the first state supported university to open its doors. The first student arrived on February 12, 1795.

To log your own visit to this waymark, post your own photo of the marker along with some brief comments. Logs must have a photo or they will be archived. Thanks.

The Historic Marker in Chapel Hill:

View of the Campus of UNC from the Marker: