Engineers Arms - High Street, Henlow, Bedfordshire, UK.
Here we have a Soviet style sign with a spanner raised in a clenched fist.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

In fact the spanner is huge! A spanner nearly as long as a man's arm could not be held aloft for very long.

The Engine or Engineer, is usually a reference to a railway engine driver but it is fairly certain that this is not the case here.

The pub was built in 1830 and originally was a beerhouse with no name! However, in the 1891 census it appears as The Engineers Arms and the occupant of the property, Edward Clark was listed as a 'stationary engine driver', probably at a local mill. He was also listed in the same way in the 1901 census.

It appears that this was initially built by John Foster, a Biggleswade merchant. The pub was eventually sold to the Hitchin brewer, Lucas before passing into the hands of the Bedford concern, Charles Wells. It is now a free house.
Name of Artist: Not known.

Date of current sign: Not known.