Manotick Veteran Memorial, Manotick, Ontario
Memorial dedicated to the men and women who dedicated their lives in the service of their country.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The Veteran Memorial was erected about 1962 by the Rideau Township. The fence around the cenotaph came from the home of Sir Robert Borden, Canada's Prime Minister during the First World War. We believe his home was on Chapel Street in Ottawa. The fence is identical to that on Parliament Hill and apparently was "left over" from there The outer fence is part of the original railings from the bridge that used to span the back channel here from 1872 until 1957.

This Veteran Memorial is easily accessed in the town of Manotick by driving down Dikinson Street, where it meets with Clapp Lane.
Type of Memorial: Non-Specific Memorial

Wars mentioned (Multi-war only):
No specific wars mentioned.

In Honor Of: Men and women of the Canadian and Allied Forces

Marker Text:
In memory of those men and women of the Canadian and Allied Forces, who made the supreme sacrifice for their country, in times of war, peace or peacekeeping. WE WILL REMEMBER THEM.

Date of dedication: 1962

Who Put it Here?: The town of Manotick and the Rideau Township erected this monument

Description of Memorial:
This monument is located at the end of Clapp Lane, near the corner of Dikinson Street. It is on the banks of the Rideau River and offers visitors a view of Watson's Mills and the River. The monument features a war helmut and is erected over a concrete slab with 2 steps leading to it.