Magellan´s Cross, Cebu City, Philippines
The Cross planted by Fernando Magellan on the spot of the baptism of the first Cebuanos and their king and queen in 1521.
Location: Philippines

Planted on April 21st, 1521 by Fernando Magellan, this marks the spot where the first Christian Philippinos, Rajah Humabon (Carlos), his wife queen Humamai (Juana) and about 800 more followers were baptised by Fr. Pedro Valderama on April 14th, 1521.
On April 7th, 1521,Fernao Maghallaes called Magellan(1480 - 1521),Portuguese explorer in the service of Spanish king Carlos I., arrived to Cebu during his voyage to find the westward route to the Indies.
Magellan was killed on April 27th, 1521 in the battle with Lapu-Lapu, chief of Mactan Island.
In 1565 to 1740 the Augustinian priests built an open shrine for the cross, but the natives began to take chips from the cross believing it had miraculous power. So a kiosk-like chapel was built to protect the cross from total destruction.To protect it further, a hollow cross of tindalo wood was made to encase the original cross which still stands today.
Magellan´s Cross is a symbol of Cebu and the chapel´s image can be found in its city seal. It is also seen as the symbol of Roman catholicism in Philippines.
However, some historians believe, that the original cross had been destroyed after Magellan´s death and that the cross encased inside tindalo wood cross is a replica planted there by Spaniards in 1565.
Type of cross: Latin cross

Material used: Wood