Cross In The Woods
16T E 685356 N 5029943
The Cross in the Woods is a Catholic shrine located at 7078 M-68 in Indian River, Michigan. It was declared a national shrine by the United States Conference of Catholic Bishops (USCCB) on September 15, 2006. With the largest crucifix in the world (31 feet high for the statue),[1] it has become one of the most famous and most frequently visited shrines in Michigan. The highlight of the shrine is a large wooden cross and bronze figure of Christ.
Location: Michigan, United States

On June 23, 1946, Fr. Charles D. Brophy learned that he would become administrator of the new parish in Indian River and the mission church of St. Monica's in Afton. The church's name was to be St. Augustine after the son of St. Monica, but as he drove north to his new parish, Fr. Brophy took notice of the beautiful woods along the highway. He thought of Blessed Kateri Tekakwitha, the seventeenth century Mohawk Indian maiden who had become a Christian. She loved to make small crosses and place them in the woods in trees for shrines. Fr. Brophy wanted to use her name for the new church, but found he could not because she had not yet been declared a saint.

Despite the lack of a formal church building, parish life commenced. Masses were held at the Township Hall. Land and a church were still just a dream in 1947 when parishioner J.J. Harrington went to Buffalo, NY to attend a family wedding. While he was there, he went to an outdoor mass for shut-ins. The faithful could attend mass in a car and be near an outdoor altar. J.J. came back to Indian River and told Fr. Brophy about the outdoor church. Both men dreamed of an indoor church for permanent residents and an outdoor church that would attract visitors during the summer months.

During the year, there were many trips to Lansing and many letters written requesting the State Park land. Plans for the grounds and new church were presented. It was stressed that this outdoor church and shrine could be an asset for Michigan tourism to the area. The Commission decided to grant the land to the new parish in May 1948. The cost was $1.00 and a box of candy for the secretary!

Mr. Alden Dow, from Midland, Michigan was contracted to be the architect for the new church building, rectory, and outdoor church. He was a student of Frank Lloyd Wright, an architect who designed homes and buildings to blend naturally with their surroundings. Mr. Dow designed the church with long low lines to follow the natural bluff of the property and blend the church into the woods. Five tall picture windows made up the north wall. The design followed the idea of a "long house" so often used by the Native Americans. Memorial Day weekend 1949 saw the completion of the new church.

At the dedication Mass for the new church, Fr. Brophy announced plans for Calvary Hill with a large wooden Cross. He told of his dream to have the Cross paid for with contributions from around the world. At first, the idea was to construct a large cross with a life-size figure of Christ on the church lawn near the highway. But after discussions, Fr. Brophy and Alden Dow agreed that people would drive by and not pay much attention to a crucifix of that size. Something unique should be created to make people come and stop. It was decided that the largest crucifix in the world should be created. It wasn't until July 1952 that Bishop Babcock of Grand Rapids gave permission to begin construction of Calvary Hill. The area in back of the property, adjacent to the State Park was cleared for the foundation.

Type of cross: Patriarchal cross

Material used: Wood