Bradford Playhouse - Bradford, UK
30U E 582610 N 5961287
A former thriving theatre that is now a small multi-purpose community arts centre that still puts on occasional stage plays.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

Originally called Bradford Civic Playhouse it was founded in 1929 as an offshoot of Leeds Civic Playhouse, but became independent in 1932. The famous Bradford writer J. B. Priestley was its president for a while. They originally leased the site but after a fire in 1937, they bought the site and rebuilt the theatre as a combined theatre and cinema.

In 1996 there was another file, which destroyed the stage, but the auditorium was saved because the safety curtain was down. It was reopened in 1967 as the Priestley Centre, but like many theatres declined and subsequently went into receivership.

It was reopened in 2009 as a multi-purpose community arts centre and renamed as the Bradford Playhouse
Theater Name: Bradford Playhouse

Country: United King