Fordyce Bathhouse Stained Glass - Hot Springs, Arkansas
15S E 495070 N 3819123
Stained glass in historic bathhouse in Hot Springs, Arkansas. The bathhouse is now the National Park Visitors Center.
Location: Arkansas, United States

From information sign in Men's Bathhall:

Men's Bathhall

"No part of the edifice gives a more complete effect of the impressive beauty than this court, with marble benches around which patients wait their turn...[They sip] the health-giving stream, caught as it flows from a ... fountain representing DeSoto receiving a drink of water from an Indian maid."

Fordyce booklet, 1915

The large domed skylight contains approximately 8,000 pieces of glass, arranged to represent Neptune's daughter, mermaids, dolphins, and fish in swirling water.  Lounging on the marble benches below and drinking the waters, the men enjoyed the club-like camaraderie encouraged in the Fordyce.

Type of building where window is located: Other

Central Avenue