J.C. Penney Co. Warehouse Building - St. Louis, Missouri
15S E 743552 N 4278851
Built in 1928 as a warehouse for the J.C. Penney Company, the building now is a hotel and luxury condominiums.

Located at the corner of 14th Street and Spruce Street, this building was originally built as a distribution center for J. C. Penney Company in 1928. It was donated to the University of Missouri in the 1960's, and eventually leased to the Edison Brothers Store in 1967. Edison Brothers commissioned Richard Haas of New York to cover three sides of the building in a trompe l' oeil mural. The building is 13 stories and has been converted to a hotel and condominiums after its use as a warehouse was discontinued in 1994.
St. Louis, Missouri

County / Borough / Parish: St. Louis (Independent City)