The 1918 Pittsburgh Agreement - M.R.Stefanik memorial - Bratislava, Slovakia
33U E 657949 N 5334007
Bronze plaque on back side of the Milan Rastislav Stefanik' memorial pylon. It depicts the original document of The 1918 Pittsburgh Agreement. This treaty between 20 Czechs and Slovaks constituted the republic of Czecho-Slovakia.
Location: Bratislavský kraj, Slovakia

The Pittsburgh Agreement paved the way for the creation of the state of Czechoslovakia and was signed by 20 Czechs and Slovaks on May 31, 1918.

The agreement, signed in the Moose Hall in downtown Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, declared the intent of the American representatives of Bohemia, Moravia, Slovakia, and Czech Silesia, to create an independent state to be known as Czecho-Slovakia (as spelled in the document) and is often compared to the United States' Declaration of Independence.

The original text of the Agreement with 20 signatures is depicted on Milan Rastislav Stefanik monument in Eurovea city centre, Bratislava.

On October 18, 1918, the primary author of the agreement, T. G. Masaryk, declared the independence of Czechoslovakia. He was elected the first President of an independent Czechoslovakia in November 1918. The document guaranteed autonomy for Slovaks under one state including the right to create an assembly.

A subsequently signed calligraphic version was donated on September 9, 2007 to the John Heinz History Center in Pittsburgh, at a public ceremony attended by Representatives of many Slovak and Czech cultural organizations, as well as government officials from Slovakia, The Czech Republic, and The United States of America.
This copy remains in the History Center's collection, but many copies of the calligraphic version are present in various places worldwide.