Veterans Memorial - Red Bay, AL
Veterans Memorial located in city park on Hwy 24 in Red Bay, AL.
Location: Alabama, United States

Marble Veterans Memorial honoring Red Bay residents who have served in the Armed forces. It is located in city park on Hwy 24 in Red Bay, AL.
Type of Memorial: Multi-War Memorial

Wars mentioned (Multi-war only):
World War I World War II Korea Vietnam Persian Gulf

In Honor Of: In grateful tribute to those citizens of the Red Bay area who served and sacrificed in defense of their country.

Marker Text:
Marker Text: In grateful tribute to those citizens of the Red Bay area who served and sacrificed in defense of their country. Lest we forget

Date of dedication: 1997

Who Put it Here?: Erected by the Veterans Club

Description of Memorial:
The memorial is an engraved black marble slab flanked by two gray marble slabs that list the wars. It is located in the northwest corner of a small city park. We found the memorial while in Red Bay having service work done on our motorhome (Red Bay is the home of Tiffin Motorhomes). The park also contains a 9/11 memorial.