Port of Napier. Hawkes Bay. New Zealand.
The Port of Napier has a Cruise Ship season running from October through the summer to around the beginning of April.
Location: North Island, New Zealand

Cruise Ships berth during the summer at the Port of Napier which lies a short walk around the base of Bluff Hill, strolling beside the ocean to reach the gardens and esplanade of the city of Napier.
Upon disembarking, passengers are greeted by friendly and helpful locals who can supply maps and information and provide tour services to the many available attractions around the area.

As cruise ships berth close to the city, passengers are also a few minutes away from shopping, dining and all sorts of urban comforts, after a pleasant flat stroll along the Esplanade, or there are taxis and shuttle buses provided. Tour buses will meet the ship at the port to pick up passengers who book ahead. Rental cars are also available. The city of Napier is always ready to welcome each cruise ship that calls in, and is eager to show their beautiful sunny Hawkes Bay region to the world, a region of diverse landscape, bountiful produce, award-winning wines, unique wildlife, stunning architecture and a rich cultural heritage.

Activities available in port: Napier city is compact and easily explored and enjoyed on foot.
However, there are Tours that range from Full Day Trips, half day or a 1 hour city highlights tour. Take your pick from a great range of sightseeing tours, wine tours, walking tours, Art Deco tours, self guided or guided cycling trips, quad biking and much more.
A typical tour might include: Tour through Napier City, where you will hear about the devasting 1931 earthquake and fire which destroyed Napier.
The city was rebuilt in the Art Deco style of architecture, and Napier is now known as "The Art Deco Capital of the World". Step back in time as you learn all about this unique city.
Indulging the tastes, you will visit the Silky Oak Chocolate Factory and sample the best Belgium-made chocolate. You will also see the factory in operation from Monday to Friday.
Then, through the countryside, passing orchards, vineyards and market gardens, we travel through Puketapu to a huge totem carving and view of Napier and the coast.
Stop off at the historic Mission Estate Winery - with its magnificent building and glorious views over Napier. This is a must-see - so bring your camera. Visit the fishing village of Ahuriri and see one of New Zealand's most photographed buildings - the National Tobacco Company before returning to your ship.
Other tours can take you further afield to the Cape Kidnappers Gannet colony, Hawkes Bay vineyards, or even up to the Central Plateau mountains and Lake Taupo.
Name of the Cruise Ship if one is in 'Port'.: Dawn Princess

Date you visited or photographed this 'Cruiseship and Port ': 03/02/2011