Monument to Chinese Pioneers - Edmonton, Alberta
12U E 335704 N 5935413
This monument is dedicted to the Chinese pioneers for their contributions to the settling of Canada. This monument is located near Chinatown in Louise McKinney Riverfront Park in Edmonton, Alberta.
Location: Alberta, Canada

The first group of Chinese settled in Edmonton in the late 19th century. The were mostly labourers, who had come from the Toi Shan County in southern China. They had helped build the Canadian Pacific Railway, which was accredited with uniting the nation and opening up the west. Buttressed with unfettered determination and perseverance, Chinese pionees overcame undu hardship and strived to succeed. Eventually they won the respect of other Canadians, paving the road for future generations and newcomers to enter mainstream society. On this opening day of the Edmonton Chinese Garden, the Toi Shan Society of Edmonton respectfully dedicates this monument to commemorate the Chinese pioneers for their contributions to this country, and to provide a lasting memorial by which the shall be remembered.

Location: Louise McKinney Riverfront Park