Post Cart Memorial, A40, Llandovey, Ceredigion, Wales, UK
30U E 448799 N 5761275
A memorial and warning to coach drivers not to drink and drive. It is the earliest know warning about the dangers of drinking and driving, even if this was on a horse and cart under the influence of a odd drop, which is unfortunately how it ended.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

This is one of the earliest messages concerning drinking and driving. The Mail Coach Pillar also known as the "Coachman's Cautionary".

At this spot in 1835 the Gloucester & Carmarthen mail coach was being driven by Edward Jenkins on the 19th December, who was intoxicated at the time and was driving the coach on the wrong side of the road at full speed, when he met a cart coming in the other direction.

The coach plunged 121 feet down the precipice and was dashed to pieces near the river.

Type of Historic Marker: Drink Driving Memorial / Warning