State Capitol - Oklahoma City in a Box - OKC, OK
Oklahoma State Capitol in Oklahoma City, the only state capitol grounds with an active oil rig!

In 1889 land in Indian Territory was opened up to white settlers, and the western half of this area became Oklahoma Territory. The 1889 Land Run was held at noon on April 22nd, when many eager pioneers raced to claim stake to what would become their homestead.

Oklahoma became a state on Nov. 16, 1907. On June 11, 1910 the legislature voted to move the capitol to Oklahoma City. The capitol was built in 1919.

The current State Capitol Dome was completed in 2002, and can be seen from far away by the easily identifiable 22 ft. tall Guardian sculpture sitting on top. The Guardian is a 6,000 pound sculpture of a Native American, sculpted by Enoch Kelly.

The Oklahoma Capitol is the only state capitol grounds with an active oil rig! Sculptures can be found on the grounds, and historical markers provide information on the history and development of this spectacular building.
Add the Color Location on the Board: Blue: Park Place, Boardwalk

Rating: