Aalfs Courtyard - Sioux City, IA
Location: Iowa, United States

A visitor to Historic downtown Sioux City can relax on one of the wrought iron benches in the pocket park on 4th Street and enjoy a bit of 1890’s era neighborhood businesses. This small green space hosts a mammoth mural which takes the viewer to life in another time period. Local artist Paul Chelstad was assisted by Nan Wilson, Christie Hubbard, Rick Johns, and Shane Frye to create the storefronts of another era, when a man’s suit could be purchased from $5 to $12.50. Upstairs apartment residents peak around lace curtains to view the street activity below. Shops include Francis Canteen, O’Connell Clothing Company, Groetken’s Furniture Store, and a law office. The mural is three stories high and covers the entire depth of the building.

The mural is found on the west side of Francis Canteen; it was dedicated in 2003.
City: Sioux City, IA