Çemberlitas Hammam - Istambul - Turkey
35T E 665793 N 4541580
Cemberlitas Hamam is one of the most historical Turkish baths in Istanbul. The Hamam was commissioned by Nurbanu Sultan, and has been in continuous service since 1584.
Location: Türkiye

The sounds of splashing water and muffled chatter echo around the dome and throughout the hamam. Mimar Sinan built the baths in 1584—they were commissioned by Nurbanu, wife of Sultan Selim the Grim and they have been in continuous service to the public ever since.

The Çemberlitas Hamam was planned as a double bath consisting of two identical, side-by-side facilities. The entrance for the men’s section was on Vezir Han Street, because the road height has increased over time, it now has a deep entrance that is ten steps below street level. There are eaves over the entrance and on top of the entrance door there is an inscription with six lines in three columns. In the past the entrance for the women’s section must have been from the Divanyolu Street adjacent to the tomb of Sultan Mahmut, but today women also use the men’s entrance and proceed to their own section through a side door.

Each of the warm areas of the bath are roofed by three domes. The toilets are reached from this area and have been built as extensions from the building proper. One enters the hot, bathing area from this transitional warm area through a wooden door in the area built under the middle dome.
This is primarily a: Hammam/Turkish/Roman Bath

Street Address: