Golf Courses - Niagara Golf Club - Niagara-on-the-Lake (Historic)
In 1875 the Niagara Golf Club opened, and is currently the oldest golf course in North America
Location: Ontario, Canada

Situated in historic Niagara-on-the-Lake, the oldest golf course in North America also surrounds the nearby Fort Mississauga "Canadian National Historic Site"

The official website for this course lists the hours, champions and many other items of interest to those wishing to experience the foundation of golf!

As taken from a local tourism site: The game of golf has changed dramatically over time, but Niagara has been a haven for golfers since 1875. The first and oldest golf course in North America was created by John Geale Dickson, grandson of Catherine Lyons, and Charles Hunter on Fort Mississauga Common. It was considered to be of the highest standards, drawing international tournaments and attracting notable golfers. The tradition continues today. In 2003, the Royal Niagara Golf Club hosted Skins Games with professionals like Sergio Garcia and John Daly playing on its greens.

Hope you enjoy the Waymark visit.. and if you played, how did you do?

The Blue Quasar