Illinois Street Historic District - Fairbanks, Alaska
Historic district encompassing housing, support and office buildings of the Fairbanks Exploration Company in Fairbanks, Alaska.
Location: Alaska, United States

"The Illinois Street Historic District served as the primary industrial, administrative and residential complex for the Fairbanks Exploration Company, a subsidiary of the U.S. Smelting, Refining and Mining Company, beginning in 1925. The F.E. Company built its industrial complex and administrative offices, housing complex for its staff, and home for the company manager along Illinois Street. It also purchased and renovated the home of Fred Noyes, a prominent local pioneer businessman for whom Noyes Slough is named. The district retains a mixture of industrial, commercial and residential buildings. The district has the first reinforced concrete building in interior Alaska, the first steel-framed buildings in interior Alaska, one of the best examples of Colonial Revival architecture in Alaska, two good examples of Tudor Revival architecture, and a complex of four houses that are good examples of Bungalow architecture." - National Register Nomination form
Fairbanks, Alaska

County / Borough / Parish: Fairbanks North Star