Battle of Adams Hill
A marker commemorating the Battle of Adams Hill.

The marker is located north of Hwy 90 on Montgomery Road. It is located on a nice scenic location.

I went to Adams Hill Elementary school near here. I was surprised to find a Texas Historical Marker commemorating the Battle of Adams Hill. I never knew what Adams Hill was about and Waymarking brought me here while researching Texas Historical Markers.

Marker Text:
Near this site, an early armed confrontation of the Civil War ended without bloodshed. On February 16, 1861 in San Antonio, General David E. Twiggs, commander of the U.S. Army Department of Texas, surrendered all federal military property in the state to forces under command of Ben McCulloch. Possession of the San Antonio Arsenal and 20 other installations statewide transferred to Texas forces, who permitted U.S. soldiers to march to the coast and leave Texas as soon as ships could be procured. After the outbreak of hostilities in the South in April, federal troops still in Texas were declared prisoners of war. There was, however, one unit still armed and not in Confederate custody. Marching southeast from Forts Bliss, Davis and Quitman in far west Texas were six companies of the 8th U.S. Infantry, a total of 347 men under the command of Lt. Col. I.V.D. Reeve. Here on May 9 near San Lucas Spring, Col. Earl Van Dorn, Confederate commander of Texas, stationed 1300 men and six field pieces to meet Reeve. Federal troops took up a defensive position on Adams Hill, a half mile in front. After a six-week march from El Paso, Reeve's numbers were down to 270 men. Van Dorn sent a demand for surrender, but Reeve refused. Reeve rejected a second flag of truce with the same mandate. Van Dorn succeeded with his third request -- that Federal officers come over, see the Confederate strength and surrender peaceably. The move brought an end to the encounter without the firing of a shot. Reeve's men were made prisoners of war, interned and later exchanged. In February 1863, the last of the 8th U.S. Infantry left Texas in exchange for Confederate prisoners at Baton Rouge after more than 21 months of imprisonment.