The New Inn, Bradwell,MK, Bucks
A canalside pub by the windmill at Bradwell, this is one of the older pubs in Milton Keynes.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

This old PH is on the Bradwell Road, with gardens overlooking the Grand Union Canal.

This beautiful canal side pub built in 1804 benefited from a major refurbishment in November 2006. The pub has two bars, the lounge bar with its panelled snug and a comfortable public bar with a large log burner and wooden floors. The public bar has the unusual feature of a resident caged parrot.

Meals are served in both bars and well behaved dogs on a lead are welcome in the public bar. The pub also has a function room / restaurant upstairs and offers a Carvery on Sunday lunch time.

In the summer time both the rear and the front canal-side garden are popular with drinkers and diners alike.
Name of Artist: unknown

Date of first pub on site: 1804